Super League Draw # 10 Recap

PAUL HARVEY (9-1) ASSURED OF FIRST PLACE; WINS IN EXTRA END + DRAWS BUTTON FOR A SECOND WIN

 

SIX TEAMS FIGHTING FOR LAST 3 PLAYOFF SPOTS

 

SYMONDS, NOSEWORTHY, & BOLAND NEED TO WIN FINAL ROUND-ROBIN GAMES

 

TIE-BREAKERS LOOM LARGE IN RE/MAX SUPERLEAGUE

 

 

There was excitement for the couple dozen spectators this week in RE/MAX SuperLeague Curling.   Not only were five of the six games won on the last rock, but Team Paul Harvey won two games and the last rock loss they handed Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy in the feature game not only assured the Harvey foursome of a berth in the Championship Game, but also set up excitement next draw in the battle for the last 3 playoff positions.    The 3 teams at 7-3 can wrap up a playoff position with a win in their final game; Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy plays Team Curtis (1-9), Team Mark Noseworthy plays A. Harvey (3-5), and  Fun ‘N’ Fast plays McInnes Cooper (a contender at 5-4).   The two other teams still in contention at 6-4 are Team Colin Thomas (who plays First Place Team Harvey) and Team Heather Strong (who plays the 2-7 Greg Blyde Junior foursome on centre court).

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the makeup game and five regular draw matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 RE/MAX SuperLeague Season:

Make-Up Game:    In a game that started slowly and was 1-0 for Fun ‘N’ Fast at the half and 2-2 after 6 ends, Team Paul Harvey registered a 5-4 extra end victory over Fun ‘N’ Fast.   The 7th end had every rock in play and Harvey was left with a high-difficulty shot for 4 — he managed to get a deuce.   In the 8th end, skip Adam Boland made an open hit for a pair, but Harvey was good on a hit with hammer in the extra end to stay in First Place at 8-1.

 

ICE #1:      In a game of a former RE/MAX SuperLeague winners, McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes), was the 7-3 victor in their must win match against Team Mark Noseworthy, when Noseworthy’s last rock draw against 3 to go an extra end crashed a guard.

 

ICE #2:     Former RE/MAX SuperLeague winner Team Colin Thomas scored in just two ends but that was sufficient for a 7-3 win over Team Shelley Hardy.   The margin of victory was a 4-count in the 4th end which kept the Thomas foursome in playoff contention.

 

ICE #3:     In their feature game against First Place Team Paul HarveyTherapeutic Services Physiotherapy was valiant in defeat; skip Andrew Symonds drew the button with hammer for a point in the first end, forced the opposition to a measure in the 2nd end, and scored 3 for a 4-1 lead after 3 ends.   However, the Harvey foursome came back from the deficit with 3 in the 4th, a pair in the 6th, and calmly drew the button with the last rock in the 7-6 game.

 

ICE #4:     In the Brother/Sister Game, Team Stacie Curtis (with lead Erica Trickett) enjoyed a 5-3 lead after Curtis made a double-raise takeout for a pair in the 5th end, but Fun ‘N’ Fast (with Erica’s Brother, Stephen, playing third) stayed in playoff position by taking a 9-5 last rock victory by scoring deuces in each of the last 3 ends.

 

ICE #6:     Team Heather Strong stayed in contention by overcoming 3-0 and 4-2 deficits with 3-counts in the 4th and 7th ends against Carroll Investments.   In the last rock of the game which finished 9-6, skip Andrew Taylor, to go an extra end, was left vwith a high-difficulty inturn thin double takeout attempt (which stayed wide of the target).

 

The Standings, with fifty-eight of the 66 round robin games now completed, reads:

9 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

 

7 – 3    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

7 – 3    Team Mark Noseworthy

7 – 3    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

 

6 – 4    Team Colin Thomas

6 – 4    Team Heather Strong

5 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

 

3 – 5     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

4 – 6    Team Shelley Hardy

2 – 7    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 9    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 9    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

 

NOTE 1:        Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you and yours from RE/MAX SuperLeague participants and organizers.

Super League Draw #9 Recap

TEAM HARVEY (7-1) STAYS IN FIRST PLACE

 

LEADERS DISTANCE THEMSELVES FROM THE REST OF THE PACK

 

NINE TEAMS STILL HAVE MATHMATICAL CHANCE OF MAKING THE PLAYOFFS

 

 

For the second consecutive week, the three women’s teams were defeated by the men’s teams (and, in the only battle of the spouses this season, Mike Day was lead on the Paul Harvey foursome that defeated his wife Sarah’s team.   Sarah plays second stone on the Heather Strong foursome.)  There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 RE/MAX SuperLeague Season:

 

ICE #1:      Team Stacie Curtis (with Julie Devereaux skipping and Erin Porter throwing last rocks) was edged 5-3 by the Greg Blyde Junior Team when Porter’s outturn tap to tie the game hung out wide.

 

ICE #2:     Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy scored the only multiple (a deuce) on a takeout in the final end in a 4-2 win over A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas) — the second lowest scoring game of the SuperLeague season.

 

ICE #3:      Carroll Investments gave up a steal of 3 in the 4th end which enabled the Defending Champion, McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes), to take a 5-3 victory and keep their playoff hopes alive.

 

ICE #4:      Team Mark Noseworthy, a former RE/MAX SuperLeague winner, had steals in the 5th, 6th, & 7th ends on route to a key 6-2 win over another former RE/MAX SuperLeague winner Team Colin Thomas,   The Noseworthy foursome has a 7-2 record and stays tied for second place.

 

ICE #5:     Team Shelley Hardy (the team still in contention at 4-5 but with the least likely chance of making the playoffs) scored in just 2 ends (both multiples) in a 7-6 extra end loss to Fun ‘N’ Fast.   The Adam Boland skipped team stole the winning point when Hardy’s inturn hit with hammer crashed a guard.

 

ICE #6:     Team Paul Harvey stayed in First Place with a 7-5 victory over Team Heather Strong.   The lead changed hands 5 times, but the winning points (a 3-count) came when Strong’s outturn draw against a group os stomes at the top of the 12-foot circle sailed too deep to force Harvey to throw his hammer.

 

The Standings, with fifty-two of the 66 round robin games now completed, reads:

7 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

7 – 2    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

7 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

6 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

 

5 – 4    Team Colin Thomas

5 – 4    Team Heather Strong

4 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

 

3 – 5     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

4 – 5    Team Shelley Hardy

2 – 7    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 8    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 8    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

 

NOTE 1:       In Draw #10 next week (which will include the first of two make-up games), Team Paul Harvey and Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (the top two teams) play each other in the feature game at centre court.   The teams with four losses will be hoping for a Paul Harvey victory and that Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy loses its final game against Team Curtis.   The two teams with 5 losses will need a lot of help, including a 3-game losing streak by Fun ‘N’ Fast.   The last two draws in RE/MAX SuperLeague curling will be split by the Christmas break.   After Draw #10 next week, SuperLeague will take 2-weeks off before concluding the round robin the first week in January.

 

Super League Draw #8 Recap

BRAGG SOLID AGAIN TO KEEP A. HARVEY IN FIRST PLACE AT 6-1

 

TWO TEAM TIED FOR SECOND AT 6-2

 

THREE TEAMS WITH 6 WINS; 3 TEAMS WITH 5 WINS

 

JUST 3 TEAMS ELIMINATED FROM THE PLAYOFFS WITH 3 DRAWS REMAINING

 

 

This week, the women’s teams were no match for the men’s teams, dropping all three of their encounters.   There follows the scores and highlights for the matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 RE/MAX SuperLeague Season:

 

ICE #1:     The Defending Champion, McInnes Cooper (3-4 and skipped by Trent Skanes) scored 4 deuces and kept their playoff hopes alive with an 8-4 win over Team Shelley Hardy (4-4).

 

ICE #2:     Steve Bragg successfully substituted at skip for the second consecutive week and kept Team Paul Harvey in First Place with a 6-4 victory over The Greg Blyde Junior Team.     Bragg scored the decisive pair in the 7th end and ran the juniors out of stones in the final end.

 

ICE #3:    In a “wild” encounter, Fun ‘N’ Fast scored four multiples (including 3 in the final end) to register a 10-7 win over A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas).   The young Adam Boland skipped Team is now at 5-2; having a game in hand, they are the foursome with 5 wins with the best chance of making the Playoffs.

 

ICE #4:     Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy was in control from start to finish in their key 8-2 feature game win over Team Heather Strong.   Going into the game, both teams were 5-2 and in a 3-way tie for Second Place.   The Andrew Symonds skipped Team scored a decisive 4 with hammer in the 7th end.

 

ICE #5:     Team Mark Noseworthy scored 3 in the 6th end for a 5-2 lead and shook off a pair in the 7th end to defeat Carroll Investments. 5-4, ending the Andrew Taylor skipped foursome’s hopes of a major upset.

 

ICE #6:      Team Colin Thomas scored 3 pairs in a 6-2 win over Team Stacie Curtis completing the night’s 3-game sweep of men’s teams over women’s teams.   Team Colin Thomas, a former RE/MAX SuperLeague winner, is now at 5-3 and in the thick of the Playoff battle.

 

The top four teams make the Playoffs, and a big fight is shaping up for the fourth and final playoff spot.   The Standings, with forty-six of the 66 round robin games now completed, reads:

6 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

6 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

6 – 2    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

5 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

5 – 3    Team Colin Thomas

5 – 3    Team Heather Strong

 

4 – 4    Team Shelley Hardy

3 – 4     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

 

1 – 7    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 7    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 7    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

 

NOTE 1:       Six teams from the RE/MAX Centre SuperLeague cashed in on the “big money” at the Bally Haly Annual CashSpiel on the weekend.

 

In the 7-team Women’s Section, Team Stacie Curtis with a 4-1 record won the Championship Game and the $1,200 top prize with a 6-4 extra-end victory over Team Heather Strong.   Curtis made an outturn takeout with hammer in the extra end after Strong picked up a pair in the 8th end with a draw to tie the game.   Kate Murphy’s MUN Varsitry Team took the Consolation Section with an 8-3 win over Julia Pitcher’s Osmond’s Furniture Team.

 

In the 9-team Men’s Section, Team Colin Thomas was undefeated and took the $1,680 top prize with a 6-2 win over Team Mark Noseworthy.   Thomas made a double-raise takeout for a 4-count in the 4th end to take control of the game.   In the Consolation Section, the Greg Blyde Junior Team had a 6-1 victory over Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor).

 

Christmas Dinner & Turkey Shoot

It is almost time for our annual Christmas Dinner & Turkey Shoot! Get your tickets soon before they are all gone!

Dinner Tickets are $25 per person and are available at the bar.  This ticket is for the dinner portion of the event only! Tickets must be purchased by December 12th. There are only 100 tickets available.  

The Turkey Draw will include frozen turkeys and other prizes!  Turkey Draw tickets are $5 each.  Participants will deliver a rock with their ticket from the hack After all rocks have been thrown, the closest rocks to each prize will win that respective prize.

We will also be doing the President’s Draw and the Membership Draw.

Anyone is invited to take part in the Turkey draw and President’s and Membership draws!

 

slide1

Super League Draw #7 Recap

THERAPEUTIC SERVICES PHYSIOTHERAPY DROPS TO 5-2

 

TEAM PAUL HARVEY IN FIRST — THREE TEAM TIED FOR SECOND AT 5-2

 

JUST 3 TEAMS ELIMINATED FROM THE PLAYOFFS WITH 4 DRAWS REMAINING

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season:

 

ICE #1:     Fun ‘N’ Fast got out to a 5-1 lead after 3 ends against Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy; but saw the lead evaporate in the next 3 ends.   In such games it is usually the team with momentum that goes on to win, but the Fun ‘N’ Fast foursome made all their rocks for a 5-count in the 7th end and a 10-5 victory.

 

ICE #2:     Team Heather Strong scored three’s in the 2nd and 4th ends to register a 7-1 win over Team Colin Thomas and is one of the three teams with a share of Second Place at 5-2.

 

ICE #3:     Team Shelley Hardy outlasted Team Stacie Curtis 6-4 when Team Curtis missed a draw with hammer in the 8th end that would have put the game into an extra end.

 

ICE #4:     Carroll Investments.played tough for 8 ends against Team Paul Harvey (skipped by Steve Bragg), but Bragg hit the open counter with hammer in the 8th end to take 7-6 victory and put their team alone into First Place at 5-1.

 

ICE #6:    The Greg Blyde Junior Team took an opening pair over the very experienced Team Mark Noseworthy, but Noseworthy skipped his foursome to three pairs the rest of the way in an 8-2 win and a share of Second Place.

 

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   The Standings, with forty of the 66 round robin games now completed, reads:

 

5 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

5 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

5 – 2    Team Heather Strong

5 – 2    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

4 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

4 – 3    Team Colin Thomas

4 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

3 – 3     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

 

2 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 6    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 6    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 6    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

 

Super League Draw #6 Recap

THERAPEUTIC SERVICES PHTSIOTHERAPY HEADS STANDINGS AT 5-1

 

PEDDIGREW THROWS A HIT WITH HAMMER FOR IMPORTANT WIN

 

THREE TEAMS WIN QUICK ONES

 

THREE TEAM TIED FOR THIRD AT 4-2

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the five matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season; for a change this week, three of the games were decided early by blow-out victories (ices 1, 3, and 5):

 

ICE #1:     Team Heather Strong scored three’s in the 3rd and 4th ends to register an 8-1 win over A. Harvey, skipped by the Team Heather Strong Coach, Jeff Thomas.

 

ICE #2:     Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, skipped by Ken Peddigrew in the absence of Andrew Symonds and now alone in First Place, scored pairs in the 1st, 4th, and 5th ends on route to a 7-5 last-rock victory over the Greg Blyde Junior Team.

 

ICE #3:     Team Colin Thomas stuck to the ice #1 script by scoring three’s in the 1st and 4th ends to register an 8-1 win over Carroll Investments.

 

ICE #4:     McInnes Cooper, the Defending Champion skipped by Trent Skanes, kept their Playoff hopes alive by scoring three deuces in a 7-6 win over Team Stacie Curtis.   Curtis, big winner in the weekend cashspiel, was light on her last rock inturn attempt and Skanes did not have to throw his hammer.

 

ICE #5:      Team Mark Noseworthy was surprised by a big 5-count in the 4th end by Team Shelley Hardy and the 7-1 loss by Team Mark Noseworthy dropped them out of a First Place tie and into the 3-way tie for Third Place.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Thirty-five of the 66 round robin games are now completed; the half-way point has been passed.   The Standings are:

 

5 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

4 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

4 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

4 – 2    Team Colin Thomas

4 – 2    Team Heather Strong

 

3 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

3 – 3     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

 

2 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 5    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 5    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 5    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

Super League Draw #5 Recap

NOSEWORTHY GIVES PREVIOUSLY-UNDEFEATED HARVEY A FIRST LOSS

 

THREE TEAMS WIN GAMES ON THE LAST ROCK (again!)

 

STRONG STEALS WIN FROM SKANES — GIVES DEFENDING CHAMPION A 4th LOSS

 

THREE TEAM AT 4-1 TOP STANDINGS AFTER DRAW #5

 

FOUR-WAY-TIE FOR 4th & FINAL PLAYOFF SPOT

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season; again this week for the 4th consecutive week, three of the games were decided by the last rock (ices 4, 5, and 6):

 

ICE #1:     Team Mark Noseworthy “filled the house” and registered an 11-3 win over Team Paul Harvey.   Harvey gave up a 5-count in the 3rd end and 4 in the 5th end thereby slipping to a 3-way tie for first at 4-1.

 

ICE #2:     Team Stacie Curtis stole 5 consecutive points on route to a 7-3 victory over Carroll Investments.   Curtis ensured the win by drawing to the 4-foot circle with hammer in the 7th end.

 

ICE #3:     Following a 4-count in the 2nd end, Fun ‘N’ Fast followed it up by stealing the next 5 points to defeat the Greg Blyde Junior Team 10-2.   Blyde could manage only a couple of singles as skip, Adam Boland, kept the pressure on in every end.

 

ICE #4:     Team Shelley Hardy stole 3 points in the 4th and 5th ends to open up a 5-1 lead over A. Harvey,    Still Hardy had to draw the 4-foot circle in the extra end to break a 6-6 tie when skip Jeff Thomas, with his last stone, put a second counter perfectly behind cover.

 

ICE #5:      Team Heather Strong stole 2 in the 6th end for their first lead of the game (4-3) when the skip of the Defending Champions, Trent Skanes, crashed on a guard after Strong made a hit through a port.   McInnes Cooper came back with a pair and forced Strong to make a wide outturn draw to the 4-foot circle with hammer in the final end for a 6-5 victory (completing the rare sweep for the women).

 

ICE #6:      In a game between former SuperLeague Champions, the lead changed hands 4 times.   Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, scored the pivotal points (a pair in the 7th end) and moved into the 3-way tie for first place when the skip of Team Colin Thomas was long on a draw with backing.   The Andrew Symonnds skipped team registered the 6-3 win when Thomas faced a high-difficult (or impossible) shot with the last rock of the game.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Thirty of the 66 round robin games are now completed; the half-way point will be passed next week (when just five games will be played).   The Standings, after all teams have played five games, are:

 

4 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

4 – 1    Team Mark Noseworthy

4 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

3 – 2     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 2    Team Colin Thomas

3 – 2    Team Heather Strong

3 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

 

2 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

1 – 4    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 4    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

1 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 4    Team Stacie Curtis