Standings

TeamWINLOSS
Mark Noseworthy
93
Paul Harvey
102
Adam Boland
83
Heather Strong
84
Andrew Symonds
74
Colin Thomas 65
Trent Skanes
56
Jeff Thomas 56
Shelley Hardy
47
Greg Blyde
29
Stacie Curtis
29
Andrew Taylor
29

Super League Teams

TeamSponsorSkipThirdSecondLeadCoach
J. ThomasA. HarveyJeff Thomas Geoff Cunningham Glenn Goss Gary Tiller
C. ThomasColin ThomasCory Schuh
Chris Ford
Spencer Wicks
P. HarveyPaul Harvey
Steve Bragg
Andrew Manuel
Mike Day
SkanesMcInnes CooperTrent Skanes Nick Lane Jeff Rose Mike Mosher
StrongHeather Strong
Steph Guzzwell
Sarah Day
Kate Cooper
TaylorCarroll InvestementAndrew Taylor
Andrew Lawrence
James Trickett
Alex Phillips
BolandFun ‘N’ FastAdam Boland Stephen Trickett Zach Young Evan Kearley Gary Ryan
CurtisStacie Curtis
Erin Porter
Julie Devereaux
Carrie Vautour
BlydeGreg Blyde
Liam Gregory
Ian Withycombe
Connor Stapleton
HardyShelley Hardy
Michelle Jewer
Kelli Turpin
Rhonda Whalen
SymondsTherapeutic Services PhysiotherapyAndrew Symonds Mark Healy Dave Noftall Keith Jewer
Noseworthy Mark Noseworthy
Alex Smith
Peter Hollett
Ross Young

Super League Rules & Information

Super League Contact

Overview                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Revised September 27, 2016

The Superleague (SL) exists to allow the St. John’s Curling Club (SJCC) elite teams the opportunity to play against the best and better prepare them to compete in Provincial and National play downs.

The league was historically a 12 team round robin but in the interest of allowing all elite teams an opportunity to play, the league has allowed the round robin to expand with demand.  In 2015 there were 14 teams therefore some teams had byes every week.

The SL is run by the teams entering with general oversight by the SJCC Board.  Any significant changes may be voted by a majority in attendance at the annual pre-start SL meeting in the fall.

For the 2016-2017 Season the Co-Chairs are;

                • Geoff Cunningham, Past President SJCC
                • Trent Skanes, 2016 SL Winner

Games

Games are 8 ends, and commencing in 2016-2017 will be on Tuesday Nights either at 6:00pm or 8:30pm (rotating with ladies league) or as decided by the SJCC Curling Director.

Extra games if required are typically booked on Sundays to make up the extra draws need when there are greater than 12 teams.  The plan for the 2016-2017 season is to go with the Tuesday night dates only.

The draw is drafted (by Rick Rowsell) to ensure were possible, teams play on all ices evenly with even rock colour assignments. Rock colour is decided and posted in the draw.

Pre-game practice

Blue rocks practice first. First practice is 20 minutes prior to Game Time and Second Practice is 10 Minutes before game time.  Practice will a maximum of 1 rock up and back per player with one player throwing a third rock back towards the glass which will be the draw to the button for hammer.

To ensure both sides of the sheet get thrown on during practice, the team with blue stones will throw their draw to the button clockwise towards the glass and yellow rocks will throw counter clockwise.

Teams must start their practices on time and if late will risk losing the time to throw all their rocks.  If a team misses their practice, hammer will be awarded to the other team.  If both teams are late last rock will be decided by coin toss.

Entry Fees

Entry Fees are $600 and may be revised annually at the SL meeting.  The entry fee should be high enough to ensure the elite status of the SL.  Entry fees should be paid prior to the first draw.

Eligibility

Only paid up members of the SJCC are permitted to play in SL.  Visiting guests and members of other clubs are not permitted to play in SL.

Prize Money

Teams are awarded $35 per win and the balance of the entry fee revenue is divided as follows;

First place 45%
Second Place 35%
Third Place 20%
Fourth Place Entry fee

Spares

In the round robin spares for the SL can be any curling member of the SJCC who is not entered in the SL.

For the page playoffs spares can be any curling member of the SJCC as long as they were not a registered player on one of the SL teams making the playoffs.  Players missing the playoffs by a tie-breaker will be eligible to spare in the playoffs.

Game Postponement

The SJCC is very active and ice is at a premium.  SL games should not be rescheduled without reasonable cause and must be with the agreement of both teams.  The team requesting the postponement or pre-play will give notice on the SJCC website.

Game re-scheduling is permitted in these typical circumstances;

                • At least three players unavailable to play for one team
                • Two or more players participating in a provincial or national curing event
                • Special last minute personal circumstances may be considered
                • Student exam week in December

The team requesting a postponement or pre-play must make a prompt effort to get a new date and time and the opposition must make a reasonable effort to accommodate the new date and time.   It is only fair that the team who did not request the postponement or pre-play will not be disadvantaged by the new time proposed.  For example if the new time proposed means the team cannot ice their full team than it is reasonable that another time be offered.

All postponed games must be played prior to the start of the playoffs.  Any games not played prior to the playoffs will be defaulted by the team who originally requested the postponement.

Media Coverage

The SL will appoint someone to report to the media the weekly results from SL.  In reporting the results the Skip Name and one Team Sponsor will be used as directed by each team.

Speed of Play

SL teams are to respect the time clock and keep the game moving so that subsequent draws are not late getting on the ice.  This is a skill that must be practiced should any SL team be successful in going on to Provincial or National Championships where time clocks are used.

Playoffs

With 12 or more teams the 4 team Page Playoff System will be used.

Playoff Games are 8 ends and will be generally scheduled in the new year  to avoid provincial play downs.  The SJCC will attempt to find a suitable time for all teams but due to limited ice availability may set the time unilaterally.

If tie breakers are required byes and hammer will be awarded to the team with the better win/loss record against the other team(s).

The team finishing in 1st place after the round robin will have hammer or choice of rock colour in the 1-2 game.

The team finishing in 3rd place after the round robin will have hammer or choice of rock colour in the 3-4 game.

1st Practice will be 20 minutes before the draw and will be 2 rocks up and back for each player. Whichever team has hammer practices first.

The winner of the 1-2 game has hammer or choice of rock colour in the final.

The loser of the 1-2 game drops to the semi and will have hammer or choice of rock colour in the semi-final

Brooms

Curling Canada rules should be followed by all SL teams.  The SJCC recognizes that this will not always be possible at the start of the season if fabrics are not available but ask all SL players to make a best effort to comply with the sweeping rules and allowable equipment as soon as possible.  As a minimum teams are not to sweep with hair brushes or Ice Pads with plastic inserts.

Uniforms

SL has always been a marquee event for the SJCC and while it is no longer mandatory (as games are not televised) all teams are encouraged to have identical on ice jackets.

Decisions

Any decisions or interpretations of the above will be made by the SL co-chairs and/or the SJCC Curling committee.

TeamEmailPhone
J. Thomasjeffthomas57@gmail.com
682-4688
C. Thomascolin.thomas22@gmail.com
743-7161
P. Harveypaul.harvey2@cra-arc.gc.ca
690-8723
Skanestrent.skanes@gmail.com
687-9724
Strongstephguzzwell@gmail.com
771-2024
Taylorandrewtaylr@gmail.com
725-4922
Bolandzachyoung131@gmail.com
571-0461
Curtiserin.porter@hotmail.com
727-1636
Blyde
Hardyrhonda.n.whalen@gamil.com
725-0668
Symondsandrew.symonds@verafin.com
682-1582
Noseworthy