Super League Draw #2 Recap

TAYLOR, BOLAND, and HARVEY WIN GAMES ON LAST ROCK

 

HARVEY, NOSEWORTHY, and SYMONDS TOP STANDINGS AFTER DRAW #2

 

DEFENDING CHAMPION LOSES SECOND STRAIGHT TO START SEASON

 

CARROLL INVESTMENTS WINS BATTLE OF THE JUNIOR TEAMS

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the new SuperLeague Season at the RE/MAX Centre; three of the games were decided by the last rock:

 

ICE #1:  Carroll Investments skip Andrew Taylor made a wide outturn hit with his last rock in the 8th end to secure a 6-3 victory and avoid going an extra end against Team Greg Blyde, the other of the two Junior Teams entered in RE/MAX SuperLeague this Season.

 

ICE #2:  Team Mark Noseworthy stole 5 points in the middle ends on route to a 6-2 victory over Team Stacie Curtis, the reigning Provincial Women’s Champion.

 

ICE #3:  Team Colin Thomas got into the win column with a 6-3 win over McInnes Cooper in a battle of the Champions from the last two Seasons.

 

ICE #4:  Team Paul Harvey won out in a sea-saw battle over a team of fellow veterans, A. Harvey, by scoring deuces in the 6th and 8th ends; skip Jeff Thomas was left with just a hope and a prayer for his last shot.

 

ICE #5:  Fun ‘N’ Fast skip, Adam Boland, led his Team through a perfectly-played extra end by making a 4-foot raise to the button with hammer for a 4-3 win against previously undefeated Team Heather Strong in a game that saw all singles scored and both teams suffer terrible luck on a potential game-winning rock in the 8th end.

 

ICE #6:  Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy played a 4-0 lead after two ends into an 8-2 win over Team Shelley Hardy (skipped by Michelle Jewer) which played with three curlers instead of a spare.

 

2 – 0    Team Paul Harvey

2 – 0    Team Mark Noseworthy

2 – 0    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

1 – 1    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 1    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

1 – 1    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

1 – 1    Team Heather Strong

1 – 1    A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

1 – 1    Team Colin Thomas

 

0 – 2    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

0 – 2    Team Stacie Curtis

0 – 2    Team Shelley Hardy