Super League Draw #3 Recap

COLIN THOMAS, NOSEWORTHY, and SKANES  WIN GAMES ON LAST ROCK

 

NOSEWORTHY GIVES PREVIOUSLY-UNDEFEATED SYMONDS A FIRST LOSS

 

NOSEWORTHY and HARVEY TOP STANDINGS AFTER DRAW #3

 

DEFENDING CHAMPION WINS FIRST; BUT IT “WAS NOT PRETTY”

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the new SuperLeague Season at the RE/MAX Centre; again this week, three of the games were decided by the last rock:

 

ICE #1:   Team Shelley Hardy used guards effectively to score a pair in the 7th end, which was the margin of victory, in a 5-3 win over Team Heather Strong.

 

ICE #2:   A. Harvey, led by skip Jeff Thomas, stole all 8 points and three deuces registering an 8-0 shutout over Carroll Investments, skipped Andrew Taylor.

 

ICE #3:  Team Mark Noseworthy was never behind after scoring three with hammer in the first end, but needed to make a double takeout with his last rock in knocking Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, skipped by Andrew Symonds, from the ranks of the undefeated with a 7-6 win.

 

ICE #4:  Team Colin Thomas came from behind three times and used hammer to draw the button in the extra end in defeating Fun ‘N’ Fast, skipped by Adam Boland, 8-7.

 

ICE #5:   Team Paul Harvey stayed in a first place tie, scored 4 in the second end, and stole the next two ends in a 7-2 victory over Team Stacie Curtis, (which included two of Harvey’s nieces).

 

ICE #6:  McInnes Cooper, the Defending Champions skipped by Trent Skanes, won 6-5 and avoided a third loss to start the Season by getting out to a 6-0 lead at the half over Team Greg Blyde but faced having to make a takeout with his last rock to prevent going an extra end.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Eighteen of the 66 round robin games are now completed.   The Standings, after all teams have played three games, are:

 

3 – 0    Team Paul Harvey

3 – 0    Team Mark Noseworthy

2 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

2 – 1     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

2 – 1     Team Colin Thomas

 

1 – 2    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 2    Team Heather Strong

1 – 2    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

1 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

1 – 2    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 2    Team Shelley Hardy

0 – 3    Team Stacie Curtis

 

NOTE 1:    The first local CashSpiel, the 18-team Centennial Spiel at the RE/MAX Centre, is coming up starting November 10.