Super League Draw #4 Recap

STRONG GIVES PREVIOUSLY-UNDEFEATED NOSEWORTHY A FIRST LOSS

 

THREE TEAMS WIN GAMES ON THE LAST ROCK (again)

 

SYMONDS STEALS WIN FROM DEFENDING CHAMPION

 

TEAM PAUL HARVEY AT 4-0 TOPS STANDINGS AFTER DRAW #4

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season at the RE/MAX Centre; again this week for the third consecutive week, three of the games were decided by the last rock (ices 2, 3, and 4):

 

ICE #1:   Both teams scored “multiples, but Skip Adam Boland of Fun ‘N’ Fast made a double takeout with his first stone in the final end and did not have to throw his “hammer” to defeat Carroll Investments, skipped Andrew Taylor, 6-4.

 

ICE #2:   Team Mark Noseworthy was knocked from the ranks of the undefeated by Team Heather Strong.   Strong made a thin double takeout for 4 in the 2nd end (despite losing a measure for 5), and she drew the button with hammer in the 8th end for a 7-5 victory.

 

ICE #3:   Team Paul Harvey registered a come-back 7-4 win over Team Shelley Hardy by scoring 6 points in the last 4 ends.   Hardy went ahead 3-1 in the 3rd end with a pair from a double-raise takeout, but she was left with a high-difficulty in-off with hammer to tie in the 8th end.

 

ICE #4:   Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, skipped by Andrew Symonds, blanked 5 consecutive ends but was not ahead before the final rock was thrown.   McInnes Cooper, the Defending Champions skipped by Trent Skanes, had their hammer hang outside on an attempted draw to the 4-foot circle resulting in a 3-2 loss.

 

ICE #5:   Team Colin Thomas with a pair moved ahead 3-1 at the half on route to a 7-3 victory over the Greg Blyde Junior Team.   The victors registered three stolen singles.

 

ICE #6:   Team Stacie Curtis lost 7-2 to A. Harvey, led by skip Jeff Thomas.   Curtis faced seven counters with her hammers in the first 3 ends, but the decisive blow was a 3-count in the 6th end.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Twenty-four of the 66 round robin games are now completed.   The Standings, after all teams have played four games, are:

 

4 – 0    Team Paul Harvey

3 – 1    Team Mark Noseworthy

3 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

3 – 1     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 1     Team Colin Thomas

 

2 – 2    Team Heather Strong

2 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

1 – 3    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 3    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

1 – 3    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

0 – 4    Team Stacie Curtis