Super League Draw #5 Recap

NOSEWORTHY GIVES PREVIOUSLY-UNDEFEATED HARVEY A FIRST LOSS

 

THREE TEAMS WIN GAMES ON THE LAST ROCK (again!)

 

STRONG STEALS WIN FROM SKANES — GIVES DEFENDING CHAMPION A 4th LOSS

 

THREE TEAM AT 4-1 TOP STANDINGS AFTER DRAW #5

 

FOUR-WAY-TIE FOR 4th & FINAL PLAYOFF SPOT

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the six matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season; again this week for the 4th consecutive week, three of the games were decided by the last rock (ices 4, 5, and 6):

 

ICE #1:     Team Mark Noseworthy “filled the house” and registered an 11-3 win over Team Paul Harvey.   Harvey gave up a 5-count in the 3rd end and 4 in the 5th end thereby slipping to a 3-way tie for first at 4-1.

 

ICE #2:     Team Stacie Curtis stole 5 consecutive points on route to a 7-3 victory over Carroll Investments.   Curtis ensured the win by drawing to the 4-foot circle with hammer in the 7th end.

 

ICE #3:     Following a 4-count in the 2nd end, Fun ‘N’ Fast followed it up by stealing the next 5 points to defeat the Greg Blyde Junior Team 10-2.   Blyde could manage only a couple of singles as skip, Adam Boland, kept the pressure on in every end.

 

ICE #4:     Team Shelley Hardy stole 3 points in the 4th and 5th ends to open up a 5-1 lead over A. Harvey,    Still Hardy had to draw the 4-foot circle in the extra end to break a 6-6 tie when skip Jeff Thomas, with his last stone, put a second counter perfectly behind cover.

 

ICE #5:      Team Heather Strong stole 2 in the 6th end for their first lead of the game (4-3) when the skip of the Defending Champions, Trent Skanes, crashed on a guard after Strong made a hit through a port.   McInnes Cooper came back with a pair and forced Strong to make a wide outturn draw to the 4-foot circle with hammer in the final end for a 6-5 victory (completing the rare sweep for the women).

 

ICE #6:      In a game between former SuperLeague Champions, the lead changed hands 4 times.   Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, scored the pivotal points (a pair in the 7th end) and moved into the 3-way tie for first place when the skip of Team Colin Thomas was long on a draw with backing.   The Andrew Symonnds skipped team registered the 6-3 win when Thomas faced a high-difficult (or impossible) shot with the last rock of the game.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Thirty of the 66 round robin games are now completed; the half-way point will be passed next week (when just five games will be played).   The Standings, after all teams have played five games, are:

 

4 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

4 – 1    Team Mark Noseworthy

4 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

3 – 2     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 2    Team Colin Thomas

3 – 2    Team Heather Strong

3 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

 

2 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

1 – 4    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 4    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

1 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 4    Team Stacie Curtis