Super League Draw #6 Recap

THERAPEUTIC SERVICES PHTSIOTHERAPY HEADS STANDINGS AT 5-1

 

PEDDIGREW THROWS A HIT WITH HAMMER FOR IMPORTANT WIN

 

THREE TEAMS WIN QUICK ONES

 

THREE TEAM TIED FOR THIRD AT 4-2

 

 

There follows the scores and highlights for the five matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 SuperLeague Season; for a change this week, three of the games were decided early by blow-out victories (ices 1, 3, and 5):

 

ICE #1:     Team Heather Strong scored three’s in the 3rd and 4th ends to register an 8-1 win over A. Harvey, skipped by the Team Heather Strong Coach, Jeff Thomas.

 

ICE #2:     Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy, skipped by Ken Peddigrew in the absence of Andrew Symonds and now alone in First Place, scored pairs in the 1st, 4th, and 5th ends on route to a 7-5 last-rock victory over the Greg Blyde Junior Team.

 

ICE #3:     Team Colin Thomas stuck to the ice #1 script by scoring three’s in the 1st and 4th ends to register an 8-1 win over Carroll Investments.

 

ICE #4:     McInnes Cooper, the Defending Champion skipped by Trent Skanes, kept their Playoff hopes alive by scoring three deuces in a 7-6 win over Team Stacie Curtis.   Curtis, big winner in the weekend cashspiel, was light on her last rock inturn attempt and Skanes did not have to throw his hammer.

 

ICE #5:      Team Mark Noseworthy was surprised by a big 5-count in the 4th end by Team Shelley Hardy and the 7-1 loss by Team Mark Noseworthy dropped them out of a First Place tie and into the 3-way tie for Third Place.

 

The top four teams, and ties, make the Playoffs.   Thirty-five of the 66 round robin games are now completed; the half-way point has been passed.   The Standings are:

 

5 – 1    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

4 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

4 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

4 – 2    Team Colin Thomas

4 – 2    Team Heather Strong

 

3 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

3 – 3     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 3    Team Shelley Hardy

 

2 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

1 – 5    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 5    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 5    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)