Super League Draw #8 Recap

BRAGG SOLID AGAIN TO KEEP A. HARVEY IN FIRST PLACE AT 6-1

 

TWO TEAM TIED FOR SECOND AT 6-2

 

THREE TEAMS WITH 6 WINS; 3 TEAMS WITH 5 WINS

 

JUST 3 TEAMS ELIMINATED FROM THE PLAYOFFS WITH 3 DRAWS REMAINING

 

 

This week, the women’s teams were no match for the men’s teams, dropping all three of their encounters.   There follows the scores and highlights for the matchups this week in the 2016 – 2017 RE/MAX SuperLeague Season:

 

ICE #1:     The Defending Champion, McInnes Cooper (3-4 and skipped by Trent Skanes) scored 4 deuces and kept their playoff hopes alive with an 8-4 win over Team Shelley Hardy (4-4).

 

ICE #2:     Steve Bragg successfully substituted at skip for the second consecutive week and kept Team Paul Harvey in First Place with a 6-4 victory over The Greg Blyde Junior Team.     Bragg scored the decisive pair in the 7th end and ran the juniors out of stones in the final end.

 

ICE #3:    In a “wild” encounter, Fun ‘N’ Fast scored four multiples (including 3 in the final end) to register a 10-7 win over A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas).   The young Adam Boland skipped Team is now at 5-2; having a game in hand, they are the foursome with 5 wins with the best chance of making the Playoffs.

 

ICE #4:     Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy was in control from start to finish in their key 8-2 feature game win over Team Heather Strong.   Going into the game, both teams were 5-2 and in a 3-way tie for Second Place.   The Andrew Symonds skipped Team scored a decisive 4 with hammer in the 7th end.

 

ICE #5:     Team Mark Noseworthy scored 3 in the 6th end for a 5-2 lead and shook off a pair in the 7th end to defeat Carroll Investments. 5-4, ending the Andrew Taylor skipped foursome’s hopes of a major upset.

 

ICE #6:      Team Colin Thomas scored 3 pairs in a 6-2 win over Team Stacie Curtis completing the night’s 3-game sweep of men’s teams over women’s teams.   Team Colin Thomas, a former RE/MAX SuperLeague winner, is now at 5-3 and in the thick of the Playoff battle.

 

The top four teams make the Playoffs, and a big fight is shaping up for the fourth and final playoff spot.   The Standings, with forty-six of the 66 round robin games now completed, reads:

6 – 1    Team Paul Harvey

6 – 2    Team Mark Noseworthy

6 – 2    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy (skipped by Andrew Symonds)

 

5 – 2    Fun ‘N’ Fast (skipped by Adam Boland)

5 – 3    Team Colin Thomas

5 – 3    Team Heather Strong

 

4 – 4    Team Shelley Hardy

3 – 4     A. Harvey (skipped by Jeff Thomas)

3 – 4    McInnes Cooper (skipped by Trent Skanes)

 

1 – 7    Team Stacie Curtis

1 – 7    Greg Blyde Junior Team

1 – 7    Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor)

 

NOTE 1:       Six teams from the RE/MAX Centre SuperLeague cashed in on the “big money” at the Bally Haly Annual CashSpiel on the weekend.

 

In the 7-team Women’s Section, Team Stacie Curtis with a 4-1 record won the Championship Game and the $1,200 top prize with a 6-4 extra-end victory over Team Heather Strong.   Curtis made an outturn takeout with hammer in the extra end after Strong picked up a pair in the 8th end with a draw to tie the game.   Kate Murphy’s MUN Varsitry Team took the Consolation Section with an 8-3 win over Julia Pitcher’s Osmond’s Furniture Team.

 

In the 9-team Men’s Section, Team Colin Thomas was undefeated and took the $1,680 top prize with a 6-2 win over Team Mark Noseworthy.   Thomas made a double-raise takeout for a 4-count in the 4th end to take control of the game.   In the Consolation Section, the Greg Blyde Junior Team had a 6-1 victory over Carroll Investments (skipped by Andrew Taylor).